Privacy Policy

Tassie African recognises the importance of privacy protection. Tassie African is subject to, and abides by, the provision of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The information you provide Tassie African as part of your dealings with it is defined as "personal information" under the Act. This Privacy Policy sets out how Tassie African collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

What types of personal information does Tassie African collect?

The personal information Tassie African collects from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s and information required for order processing and payment. Tassie African may also collect information from you concerning your preferred products or services.

How does Tassie African collect your personal information?

Tassie African collects your personal information through a range of sources including the membership form you fill in if you join Tassie African, information you provide by telephone or email to a Tassie African member of staff, surveys and questionnaires you complete, and at Tassie African or related events and functions.

What happens if you don't provide Tassie African with the personal information it requires?

If you can't or won't provide Tassie African with the personal information it reasonably requires, Tassie African may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

How does Tassie African use your personal information?

Tassie African will use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties or use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law.

Tassie African may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information you request about the products or services Tassie African offers;
  • To process and obtain payment for any products or services you order from Tassie African;
  • To periodically send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting (using the email address which you have provided).
  • Tassie African may occasionally ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires to help us to improve our products and services and to customise the website according to your interests.

You will only receive electronic messages where you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with Tassie African, where there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic messages will identify Tassie African. We will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Tassie African which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Tassie African takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Tassie African only permits its authorised personnel to access your personal information.

Your rights of access and correction

You have the right to access your personal information which Tassie African has collected from you. If you wish to access your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information Tassie African holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us on the number shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Tassie African reserves the right to withhold your personal information where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser. This allows your browser to remember some specific information. Cookies enable Tassie African to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on return visits. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this. However, while most of the content of our web site can be viewed without accepting cookies, the shopping cart features of the Tassie African website will not function properly when cookies are disabled.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.tassieafrican.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. The last review was October 2011.

Contacting Tassie African

If you would like more information from Tassie African about this Privacy Policy, or for any other related issues, please contact:

by phone, during normal business hours on 0415 351 687; or

by email, at info@tassieafrican.com.au

Tassie African Account

Sign up or log in to your Tassie African account to view your order history.

Shopping cart

Your shopping cart is empty.

Delivery

All orders will be processed as quickly as possible and will be delivered by Tassie African, Australia Post or Fastway couriers.

Delivery fees will be calculated on checkout.

Tasmania: $7.95 for up to 20kg; $12 for over 20kg.

Mainland States: $7.95 for up to 1kg; $12 for 1-3kg; $15 for 3-5kg; $20 for 5-10kg; $25 for over 10kg

Please contact us for any special delivery requests or to arrange to browse and collect. As we don't have a shop front, if you would like to visit the warehouse in Lower Wilmot, thisĀ is by appointment only and cash payment only.

Please contact us before filling your shopping cart if you would prefer to pay by direct bank transfer.